Boil Water Notice for Southeast Kelowna Customers downgraded to Water Quality Advisory

Glass of water

The Boil Water Notice issued for water customers receiving water from the existing SEKID water supply system on April 3, 2019 has been downgraded to a Water Quality Advisory (WQA). The Water Quality Advisory alerts surface water customers in the Southeast Kelowna area of a modest health risk associated with consuming water.

 

Customers in Hall Road area, who receive well water from the O’Reilly Road well, continue to be included as any interruption in well water supply will result in surface water being supplied to the area. All properties in Southeast Kelowna that receive water from the existing domestic water supply as well as those newly connected to the City of Kelowna Water system as part of the Kelowna Integrated Water – Phase 1 project, are under the Water Quality Advisory until further notice.

 

The original notice was issued due to significantly elevated turbidity in source water from Hydraulic Creek during initial snow melt. The downgrade of the notice is a result of a reduction in Turbidity levels and demonstration of consistent water quality test results. However, a WQA is still required as water clarity has not improved enough to completely remove the advisory.  

 

“As the construction of a new domestic water system continues to expand under the Kelowna Integrated Water Project, we look forward to further reducing these water quality advisories for all of our residents,” says Ed Hoppe, Water Quality Supervisor for the City of Kelowna.

 

Under a WQA, those residents that may choose to take extra precaution include:

  •          People with weakened immune systems or chronic illnesses
  •          People under 12 and over 65 years of age
  •          People wishing for additional protection

 

How to take precaution:

  •          Boil water for one minute and allow to cool before use
  •          Use an alternative water resource (e.g. bottled water)

 

Southeast Kelowna Water
The Southeast Kelowna water system (formerly SEKID) provides irrigation and domestic water for more than 2,220 customers. The raw water source is Hydraulic Creek.

 

The Kelowna Integrated Water - Phase 1 project will see clean drinking water from the City Utility brought into this area over the next two years. The existing system (currently under the boil water notice) will be dedicated to agricultural irrigation and fire suppression.

 

 

Types of Alerts

Water Quality Advisory                Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply system is modest, and actions can be taken to reduce the risks through means other than requiring a Boil Water Notice or Do Not Use Water Notice.

Boil Water Notice                            Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply system is significant and the nature of the threat is one that can be effectively addressed through boiling of the water.

Do Not Use Notice                          Used in situations where a significant public health threat exists in relation to the water supply system, and the threat cannot be adequately addressed through a Water Quality Advisory or Boil Water Notice