Flood Watch Upgraded To Warning

The Essex Region Conservation Authority has upgraded its flood watch to a flood warning.

ERCA advises that updated forecasts are predicting sustained wind speeds of 45 to 55 km/hr from the southwest with gusts up to 100 km/hr into the early evening today.

The warning is for the western shoreline of Pelee Island and the shoreline of the Municipality of Leamington between Point Pelee National Park and the Leamington Marina.

Portions of the western shoreline of Pelee Island are currently being impacted by waves overtopping breakwall structures. Wave splash with debris is impacting portions of the travelled roadway including the potential for the erosion of the road shoulder at certain locations and breakwall damage.

Portions of the shoreline along Point Pelee Drive in the Municipality of Leamington are also currently being impacted by waves overtopping breakwalls resulting in private property and
road flooding.

Waves overtopping breakwalls have the potential to transport rocks and debris onto the adjacent lands. In the areas of direct wave attack, there is also the potential for breakwall damage and erosion.

The public is advised to avoid these areas. People who must access these areas are advised to use extreme caution when traveling through floodwater. Flowing water, standing water and
waves overtopping shoreline breakwalls can be extremely dangerous. Children, pets and livestock should be kept away from flowing water, standing water and shoreline/breakwall
areas.

The flood watch issued at 9:30am today, remains in effect for the Towns of Kingsville and Essex.