VIDEO: ERCA Upgrades Flood Watch To Warning

The Essex Region Conservation Authority has upgraded its flood watch to a flood warning Saturday.

Shoreline flooding is already happening in Leamington, between Wheatley Harbour and Point Pelee National Park, according to ERCA.

Winds gusts of up to 45 km/hr continue out of the east-northeast, some areas of Cotterie Park Rd. have already flooded and parts of private land are underwater.

AM800-NEWS-Leamington-Flooding-Marentette-Beach-April-14-2018-2

Flooding in Leamington at Marentette Beach on April 14, 2018 (Photo courtesy of Carlie Bruce)

Leamington should continue to actively monitor the flood control dykes in the southeast region of town, according to the report.

Due to elevated water levels and heavy rain ERCA says Windsor should continue to actively monitor water levels along the flood control dykes within the Little River Drain corridor.

The shorelines of Amherstburg, Kingsville, the Detroit River, Essex, Pelee Island and the remaining shoreline of Leamington west of Point Pelee are expected to experience increased high water levels due to lake setup resulting from the sustained east/northeast winds.

The Flood watch was issued at 3:30 pm Friday and will remain in effect through Sunday.