Sports schedules 04/20/17

Truro & Area Ball Hockey - Men's 4 on 4 League
The league runs from April 20th to July 13th, with games of one-hour in length scheduled for Thursdays at 7, 8, and 9 pm. The league will consist of 4-6 teams, with games running over a ten week period, followed by a three week playoff schedule. The cost to register a team is $900, with a deadline of May 31st, and mandatory gear are gloves and a helmet. For more information, or to register a team, contact Jeff Smith at 902-893-8192 or 902-957-0944 or visit leaguelineup.com/truroballhockey.

Bible Hill Truro Minor Baseball Association
The BHTMBA will be holding registration on the following dates, and is open to all boys and girls from Colchester County, from ages 4 to 18;

  • Friday April 21, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Bible Hill Fire Hall, 69 Pictou Rd., Bible Hill
  • Saturday April 22, 10 a.m. to noon, Douglas Street Rec Center, 40 Douglas St., Truro

More information can be found at www.leaguelineup.com/bhtmba

Northern AAA Midget Subway Selects
The Northern AAA Midget Subway Selects, fresh off their provincial championship title and silver medal finish at Atlantics, will be hosting their ID camp for the upcoming season on April 30th, May 1st and May 3rd. The camp is open to all midget aged players born in 2000, 2001 and 2002 and those bantam aged players born in 2003, and is held to identify potential players for the 2017/2018 season. 

The ID camp schedule is as follows: 
April 30th - Registration begins at 4:00pm with Fitness Testing at 4:30 pm. On ice 6-7 pm
May 1st -  6-7:30 pm on ice
May 3rd - 6-7 pm on ice

All players who plan to attend must pre-register by emailing Troy Reid at Troyreid18@hotmail.com or Steve Halliday at sthalliday@hotmail.ca. For further info, please contact Steve Halliday at 902-755-6331.

Local 55+ Seniors Games
Monday, May 8th
9 a.m. - Scrabble - Bible Hill Village Hall
1 p.m. - Washer Toss - MacMillan Show Centre
6 p.m. - 8 p.m. - Casual Walking - RECC

Tuesday, May 9th
9 a.m. - Skip-Bo - Bible Hill Village Hall
9:30 a.m. - Darts - Bible Hll Fire Hall
1 p.m. - Social Bridge - Bible Hill Village Hall
1 p.m. - Lawn Bowling - Douglas Street Rec Centre (Rain date, May 12th at 1 p.m.)

Wednesday, May 10th
9 a.m. - Crokinole - Bible Hill Village Hall
12:45 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge - Lion's Club
1 p.m. - Cribbage - Bible Hill Village Hall
3:30 p.m. - Disk Golf Trial - Bible Hill Junior High

Thursday, May 11th
9 a.m. - Euchre - Bible Hill Village Hall
10 a.m. - 12 p.m. - Casual Walking - RECC
1 p.m. - Auction 45's - Bible Hill Village Hall
3 p.m. - Pickleball - Harmony Heights School

Friday, May 12th
9 a.m. - Bowling - Bible Hill Bowlacade
5:30 p.m. - Closing Banquet - Bible Hill Village Hall

Tatamagouche and Area Minor Hockey Association
The Tatamagouche and Area Minor Hockey Association is holding its annual general meeting Thursday, April 20th at 7 p.m. at the North Shore Recreation Centre. A financial review and board executive election will take place.

Maritime Hockey League
Truro at Miramichi, 7:30 p.m.
(Series tied 1-1)

NHL Playoffs
First Round
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 8 p.m.
(Series tied 2-2)
Columbus at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
(Penguins lead series 3-1)
Chicago at Nashville, 9 p.m.
(Predators leads series 3-0)
San Jose at Edmonton, 10:30 p.m.
(Series tied 2-2)

NBA Playoffs
First Round
Cleveland at Indiana, 8 p.m.
(Cavaliers lead series 2-0)
Toronto at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.
(Series tied 1-1)
San Antonio at Memphis, 10:30 p.m.
(Spurs lead series 2-0)

MLB
American
Boston (Sale 1-1) at Toronto (Estrada 0-1), 1:37 p.m.
Cleveland (Kluber 1-1) at Minnesota (Santana 3-0), 2:10 p.m.
Detroit (Norris 1-0) at Tampa Bay (Ramirez 1-0), 2:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 0-0) at Houston (McCullers 1-0), 3:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Duffy 2-0) at Texas (Cashner 0-1), 9:05 p.m.
Seattle (Paxton 2-0) at Oakland (Valdez 0-0), 11:05 p.m.

National
Philadelphia (Nola 1-0) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 1-0), 8:10 p.m.
Washington (Strasburg 1-0) at Atlanta (Dickey 1-1), 8:35 p.m.
St. Louis (Martinez 0-2) at Milwaukee (Davies 0-2), 9:10 p.m.
Arizona (Corbin 1-2) at San Diego (Richard 1-2), 10:10 p.m.

Interleague
Baltimore (Miley 1-0) at Cincinnati (Feldman 1-1), 8:10 p.m.