Sports schedules 04/23/17

Northern AAA Midget Subway Selects
The Northern AAA Midget Subway Selects, fresh off their provincial championship title and silver medal finish at Atlantics, will be hosting their ID camp for the upcoming season on April 30th, May 1st and May 3rd. The camp is open to all midget aged players born in 2000, 2001 and 2002 and those bantam aged players born in 2003, and is held to identify potential players for the 2017/2018 season. 

The ID camp schedule is as follows: 
April 30th - Registration begins at 4:00pm with Fitness Testing at 4:30 pm. On ice 6-7 pm
May 1st -  6-7:30 pm on ice
May 3rd - 6-7 pm on ice

All players who plan to attend must pre-register by emailing Troy Reid at Troyreid18@hotmail.com or Steve Halliday at sthalliday@hotmail.ca. For further info, please contact Steve Halliday at 902-755-6331.

Local 55+ Seniors Games
Monday, May 8th
9 a.m. - Scrabble - Bible Hill Village Hall
1 p.m. - Washer Toss - MacMillan Show Centre
6 p.m. - 8 p.m. - Casual Walking - RECC

Tuesday, May 9th
9 a.m. - Skip-Bo - Bible Hill Village Hall
9:30 a.m. - Darts - Bible Hll Fire Hall
1 p.m. - Social Bridge - Bible Hill Village Hall
1 p.m. - Lawn Bowling - Douglas Street Rec Centre (Rain date, May 12th at 1 p.m.)

Wednesday, May 10th
9 a.m. - Crokinole - Bible Hill Village Hall
12:45 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge - Lion's Club
1 p.m. - Cribbage - Bible Hill Village Hall
3:30 p.m. - Disk Golf Trial - Bible Hill Junior High

Thursday, May 11th
9 a.m. - Euchre - Bible Hill Village Hall
10 a.m. - 12 p.m. - Casual Walking - RECC
1 p.m. - Auction 45's - Bible Hill Village Hall
3 p.m. - Pickleball - Harmony Heights School

Friday, May 12th
9 a.m. - Bowling - Bible Hill Bowlacade
5:30 p.m. - Closing Banquet - Bible Hill Village Hall

NHL Playoffs
First Round

Ottawa at Boston, 4 p.m.
(Senators lead series 3-2)
Washington at Toronto, 8 p.m.
(Capitals lead series 3-2)

AHL Playoffs
First Round (Best-of-Five)

Charlotte at Chicago, 5 p.m.
(Series tied 1-1)
WB/Scranton at Providence, 5:05 p.m.
(Bruins lead series 1-0)
Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 6 p.m.
(Griffins lead series 1-0)
Stockton at San Jose, 8 p.m.
(Barracuda lead series 1-0)

NBA Playoffs
First Round

Cleveland at Indiana, 2 p.m.
(Cavaliers lead series 3-0)
Houston at Oklahoma City, 4:30 p.m.
(Rockets lead series 2-1)
Boston at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
(Bulls lead series 2-1)
L.A. Clippers at Utah, 10 p.m.
(Clippers lead series 2-1)

MLB
American League

Houston at Tampa Bay, 2:10 p.m.
Boston at Baltimore, 2:35 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 3:10 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 3:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Texas, 4:05 p.m.
Toronto at L.A. Angels, 4:37 p.m.
Seattle at Oakland, 5:05 p.m.
National League
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 2:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 2:35 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 3:10 p.m.
San Francisco at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 5:10 p.m.
Miami at San Diego, 5:40 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Mets, 9 p.m.
Interleague
N.Y. Yankees at Pittsburgh, 2:35 p.m.