Sports scores 03/08/17

Truro Centurions Swim Club Update

Front row left to right:  Madison Bond, Amy Barnhill, Olivia Langley Middle row left to right:  Julianne Dowe, Katie Archibald, Emily O'Connor, Jenna Gallant Back row left to right:  Danial Murphy, Benjamin Mingo, Dean Sangster, Brett Hutt-Semple, Matthew Hunter

Submitted

The Truro Centurions took part in the 2017 David Fry Senior Swim Championships this past weekend at Centennial Pool in Halifax.  The 4 day senior meet featured the age group swimmers with the fastest qualifying times from across Atlantic Canada.  The results from this meet play a key role in the selection of Nova Scotia's Canada Games swim team.  Swim Nova Scotia has placed Truro swimmers Madison Bond, Amy Barnhill, Julianne Dowe, Katie Archibald, Olivia Langley, Benjamin Mingo, and Brett Hutt-Semple on their ID list as swimmers under consideration for Nova Scotia Canada Games swim team.  Swim Nova Scotia will announce who has made the team in May.

In the ladies 13 and under age category Madison Bond won gold in the 200M breast, won gold in the 100M breast, finished 4th in the 400M IM, won silver in the 50M breast, finished 5th in the 100M fly, and won silver in the 200M IM.  Amy Barnhill finished in 1st place in the B final for the 100M fly and finished 4th the 200M fly final.  Julianne Dowe won bronze in the 50M free, finished 5th in the 200M breast, finished 4th in the 100M breast, finished 6th in the 50M breast, finished 4th in the 50M back, and finished 4th in the 100M free. Emily O'Connor finished 1st in the 200M breast B final.  Truro won silver the ladies 13 and under ladies 800 freestyle relay.  The team was made up of Amy Barnhill, Julianne Dowe, Emily O'Connor, and Madison Bond.

In the ladies 14 and 15 year old age category Katie Archibald won bronze in the 200M breast, finished 4th in the 100M breast, and won bronze in the 50M breast. 

In the men's 14 and 15 year old category Benjamin Mingo won gold in the 100M back, finished 2nd in the B final of the 100M breast, finished 1st in the 50M fly B final, finished first in the 50M breast B final, and finished 5th in the 100M fly final.  Brett Hutt-Semple finished 7th in the 800M free, finished 1st in the B final of the 400M IM, finished 3rd in the B final of the 400M free, won bronze in the 200M fly, and finished 3rd in the 200M IM B final. 

In the men's 16 and over age category Dean Sangster finished 1st in the 100M B free final, finished 4th in the 200M IM final, and 1st in the 50M back B final.

In the men's para category Matthew Hunter won silver in the 50M free, bronze in the 50M back, and won gold in the 50M fly. Danial Murphy finished 4th in the 50M free, finished 5th in the 50M back, and won silver in the 50M fly.

Bible Hill Bowlacade Pepsi Mixed League
Mattatall-Varner 6 Markie Bus Tours 2
AA Munro Insurance 8 Parichat Asia Thai 0
Borden's Paint and Maintenance 6 ASE Print 2
C-Fix Computers 8 Kelsey's Plumbing 0
Mountain Golf 6 MFCS 2
SKM Warehouse 6 Hummingbirds 2
D.H. Roofing 6 Sorensen Electric 2
Laska Trailer Sales 6 Roops Dry Cleaners 2

NHL
Columbus 2 New Jersey 0
N.Y. Rangers 5 Florida 2
Toronto 3 Detroit 2
Philadelphia 6 Buffalo 3
St. Louis 2 Minnesota 1
Colorado 3 Carolina 1
N.Y. Islanders 4 Edmonton 1
Anaheim 4 Nashville 3 (SO)
Montreal 2 Vancouver 1 (OT)

NBA
Portland 126 Oklahoma City 121
Dallas 122 L.A. Lakers 111
Washington 131 Phoenix 127

MLB Pre-season
Pittsburgh 6 Atlanta 3
Boston 5 Washington 3
Baltimore 5 Dominican Republic 4
St. Louis 9 Miami 2
Philadelphia 11 Detroit 6
N.Y. Yankees 7 Tampa Bay 6 (10 innings)
Canada 7 Toronto 1
Colorado 3 Texas 2
Italy 8 Chicago Cubs 7
Cincinnati 7 Kansas City 3
San Francisco 4 L.A. Dodgers 2
San Diego 7 Mexico 3
Oakland 21 Arizona 13