Boil Water Notice downgraded for Naramata Water System users

The Interior Health Authority has given the Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen approval to downgrade the Boil Water Notice to a Water Quality Advisory.

Turbidity levels in Okanagan Lake are decreasing however, levels remains above 1 NTU. The Interior Health Authority’s Turbidity Index requires water purveyors with unfiltered surface water sources to issue a Water Quality Advisory when turbidity levels are between 1 and 5 NTU. Along with the decrease in turbidity, the Percent UV Transmittance (%UVT) of the source water has increased to the point where the Ultraviolet Water Treatment plant is again operating within its design parameters.

The Water Quality Advisory will remain in effect until further notice and the RDOS will continue monitoring the source water from Okanagan Lake and provide updates when available. What is a Water Quality Advisory?

A Water Quality Advisory is a level of notification below a Boil Water Notice. A Water Quality Advisory is used in situations where the general public health threat is modest.

Who may need additional protection during a Water Quality Advisory?

-People with weakened immune systems

-Infants and children

-The elderly

-People with chronic illnesses

-People wishing to seek additional protection

Precautionary Instructions Those individuals seeking additional protection are advised to use a safe alternate source of water or to boil water for all drinking, infant formula preparation, brushing teeth, food preparation/cooking purposes and ice making. Water should be brought to a full boil and allowed to boil for at least 1 minute.

The RDOS would also like to remind all business owners/operators and public facilities operators that it is the responsibility of said establishments to notify their customers of the Water Quality Advisory.

For further information, please contact the Public Works Department at (250) 490-4135 or toll free 1-877-610-3737.

For after-hours water emergencies call Regional Dispatch at 250.490.4141.