Terrace Undefeated at Midget Provincials at Sportsplex -- Tournament Continues Today

The host Terrace Midget Reps are undefeated after Day Two of the Midget Tier Three provincial hockey championships at the Terrace Sportsplex.

Terrace defeated South Okanagan 5-3 last night, and now has two wins and a tie and is a point behind Alberni Valley, which has won all three of its games.   Terrace plays its last round-robin game tonight at 7:30 against Whitehorse.

Kitimat is also in the tournament, and defeated Dawson Creek 6-4 yesterday, to even its record at 1-and-1.

Kitimat plays twice today -- against Alberni Valley at 10:30 this morning and Trail at 5 this afternoon.   (full scoreboard/schedule below)

Elsewhere around the province, the Prince Rupert Peewees lost 9-4 to North Okanagan at the Tier Four Provincials in Fernie, so their record is 1-and-1.   Prince Rupert plays Langley this afternoon at 1. 
At the Tier Three's in Dawson Creek, Terrace lost 7-4 to Langley yesterday, after tying its opening game Sunday.  Terrace plays South Okanagan at 1pm today.

At the Tier Two provincials in Trail, Kitimat was beaten 13-0 by Burnaby yesterday to drop to oh-and-2..  Kitimat plays Prince George this afternoon (12:45).

In Bantam Tier-Three action in Cranbrook, Kitimat lost a close 4-3 decision to Campbell River, to fall to oh-and-2.  THey play North Shore this afternoon at 3.

 

 === MIDGET TIER THREE PROVINCIAL HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Terrace Sportsplex ===

Date

Visiting

GF

Home

GF

 

Time

     

Sun, Mar 19

Squamish 9

-

Greater Trail 1

-

 

8:00 am PDT

     
 

TIE:  Terrace 4

-

Mission 4

-

 

10:45 am PDT

     
 

Dawson Creek 1

-

Alberni Valley  9

-

 

1:30 pm PDT

     
 

Whitehorse 6

-

South Okanagan 6

-

 

4:15 pm PDT

     
 

WIN:   Cranbrook 0

-

Terrace 2

-

 

7:30 pm PDT

     
 

LOSS:  Kitimat 0

-

Squamish 3

-

 

7:45 pm PDT

     

Mon, Mar 20

Mission 7

-

South Okanagan 3

-

 

8:00 am PDT

     
 

Greater Trail 1

-

Alberni Valley 9

-

 

10:45 am PDT

     
 

Cranbrook 3

-

Whitehorse 1

-

 

1:30 pm PDT

     
 

Kitimat 6

-

Dawson Creek 4

-

 

4:15 pm PDT

     
 

South Okanagan 3

-

Terrace5

-

 

7:00 pm PDT

     
 

Alberni Valley 5

-

Squamish 1

-

 

7:15 pm PDT

     

Tue, Mar 21

Whitehorse

-

Mission

-

 

8:00 am PDT

     
 

Dawson Creek

-

Greater Trail

-

 

8:15 am PDT

     
 

Alberni Valley

-

Kitimat

-

 

10:30 am PDT

     
 

South Okanagan

-

Cranbrook

-

 

10:45 am PDT

     
 

Greater Trail

-

Kitimat

-

 

5:00 pm PDT

     
 

Mission

-

Cranbrook

-

 

5:15 pm PDT

     
 

Terrace

-

Whitehorse

-

 

7:30 pm PDT

     
 

Squamish

-

Dawson Creek

-

 

7:45 pm PDT

     

Wed, Mar 22

B2

-

A1

-

 

9:00 am PDT

     
 

A2

-

B1

-

 

9:15 am PDT

     
 

L22

-

L21

-

 

4:00 pm PDT

     
 

W22

-

W21

-

 

7:00 pm PDT