Bathurst BLAST swim team wins hardware, sets records, at Marianne Limpert Team Championships

The Bathurst BLAST swim team is back from the Marianne Limpert Team Championships held in Campbellton.  

In addition to winning a whopping 65 medals, members set new club and provincial records. 

The team won Best Performance age 16+ for the third time in club history, as well as top male and female banners for ages 16 and over.  

The boys and girls team came in second place in the 12 to 13 year old category while 14 to 15 year old boys and girls team won second place.

The 4 x 50 medley team, consisting of Maxime Paulin, Jasmine Foran, Daniel Greer and Audrey Frenette set a new provincial record.

Jasmine Foran set a new provincial record for the 100m medley.

Jonathan Foran

  • 50m backstroke - silver
  • 100m backstroke - bronze
  • 200m backstroke - silver
  • 100m breaststroke - silver
  • 200m breaststroke - silver

Daniel Greer

  • 100m backstroke - silver
  • 50m breaststroke - gold
  • 100m breaststroke - gold
  • 50m butterfly - gold
  • 100m butterfly - gold
  • 100m medley - gold

Nathan Jacques

  • 200m butterfly - silver

Maxime Paulin

  • 400m freestyle - silver
  • 100m backstroke - gold
  • 200m backstroke - gold
  • 200m butterfly - gold
  • 200m medley - gold
  • 400m medley - gold

Sebastien Paulin

  • 800m feestyle - bronze
  • 200m backstroke - gold
  • 100m breaststroke - gold
  • 200m medley - bronze

Jordan Pickard

  • 200m breaststroke - bronze

Daeton Pitre

  • 50m freestyle - gold
  • 100m freestyle - silver
  • 200m freestyle - gold
  • 400m freestyle - gold

Eve Chiasson

  • 800m freestyle - silver
  • 1500m freestyle - silver
  • 200m backstroke - bronze
  • 200m butterfly - silver
  • 100m medley - silver

Emma Elhatton

  • 50m backstroke - silver
  • 100m backstroke - gold
  • 200m backstroke - silver
  • 200m butterfly - gold
  • 200m medley - silver
  • 400m medley - silver

Jasmine Foran

  • 800m freestlye - gold
  • 100m backstroke - gold
  • 50m breaststroke - gold
  • 100m breaststroke - gold
  • 100m medley - gold
  • 200m medley - gold

Laura-Kim Landry

  • 200m backstroke - bronze

Sarah Jasmine LeBlanc

  • 50m freestyle - bronze
  • 50m backstroke - gold
  • 50m butterfly - bronze
  • 200m butterfly - bronze
  • 400m medley - silver

Amelie Michaud

  • 200m breaststroke - gold

Haley Dawn White

  • 100m freestyle - bronze
  • 400m freestyle - silver

Samuel Chiasson

  • 200m butterfly - gold
  • 400m medley - silver

Ryan Elhatton 

  • 50m backstroke - bronze

13 to 14 year old 4 x 50 medley - silver
15 year old and over mixed 4 x 50 medley - gold (new provincial record)
Girls' 4 x 50 free - gold
Girls' 4 x 50 medley - gold

Boys 15 and over

  • 4 x 50 free - silver
  • 4 x 50 medley - gold

Boys 13 to 14 year old

  • 4 x 50 medley - gold