Chaleur delegation set for Jeux de l'Acadie finals

The Chaleur delegation has been set for the upcoming Acadian Games finals later this month in Miramichi.

Over the past few weeks hundreds of young athletes have been vying to represent the region in events like volleyball, soccer, improv., and mixed mini-handball.

This year's delegation includes:

  • Mixed improv.:  Le Carrefour Etudiant;
  • Badminton:  Vincent Godin, Vincent Lefrancois, Marc Olivier Roy, Frederique Comeau, Jessy Doucet, Jessica Gauthier, Alyssa Lavigne, Sara-Maude Chiasson, Arianne Comeau, and Myriam Hachey;
  • Mixed mini-hand-ball:  Le Domaine Etudiant;
  • Mountain biking:  Laurence Arseneau, Gabriel Robichaud, Raphael Fournier, Patrick Landry, Benoit Jean, and Jolene Doucet;
  • Boys' volleyball:  Le Carrefour Etudiant/La Croisee;
  • Girls' volleyball:  Le Carrefour Etudiant;
  • Track and Field
    • Boys 12 - 13:
      • 80m:   Olivier Fongémie;
      • 150m:  Olivier Fongémie;
      • 800m:  Samuel Leclair;
      • 1200m:  Frédéric Maltais;
      • Discus:  Olivier Authier; 
      • Javelin:  Zachary Roy; 
      • Hammer throw:  Isaac Hachey;
      • High jump:  Olivier Authier;
      • Long jump:  Félix Roy;
      • 4x100m relay:  Olivier Fongemie, Félix Roy, Samuel Leclair, and Jeremy Murphy;
    • Girls 14-15: 
      • 100m:  Aleksis Roy;
      • 200m:  Aleksis Roy; 
      • 300m:  Tali Maude Arseneault; 
      • 800m:  Tali Maude Arseneault; 
      • 1200m:  Madeleine Beaulieu;
      • 2000m:  Marie-Eve Ballard;
      • Discus:  Chloe Leclair; 
      • Javelin:  Amelie Lebouthiller;
      • Hammer throw:  Sara Hache;
      • High jump:  Noemie Boudreau;
      • Long jump:  Sara Maude Soucy;
      • Relais 4x100m - Aleksis Roy, Eloise Hachey, Sara Maide Soucy et Geneviève Blanchard;
    • Boys 14-15 
      • 100m:  Niguel Gionet;
      • 200m:  Félix Leclair;
      • 300m:  Félix Leclair;
      • 800m:  Antoine Roy; 
      • 1200m:  Antoine Roy;
      • 2000m:  Nicholas Colton;
      • Discus:  Nicholas Colton; 
      • Javelin:  Antoine Roy;
      • Hammer throw:  Samuel Hachey;
      • High jump:  Patrick Landry; 
      • Long jump:  Niguel Gionet; 
      • 4x100m relay:  Nigel Gionet, Alex Gionet, Maxime Livin Doiron et Shawn-Dee Hardy;
    • Para-boys 11-17:
      • 100m:  Patrick Leblanc;
      • Hammer throw:  Patrick Leblanc;
    • Para–girls 11-17:
      • 100m:  Christelle Doiron;
      • Hammer throw:  Christelle Doiron;
  • Water polo:  Sebastien Paulin, Sara-Jasmine LeBlanc, Yannick Thibodeau-Ferron
  • Dance:  Jakob Roy, Chloe LeClair, Amylie Pelletier;
  • Boys' soccer:  Place-des-Jeunes;
  • Girls' soccer:  Le Domaine Etudiant;
  • Chef-Jeunesse:  Jasmine Isabelle Doucet;
  • Youth Media:  Isabella Duguay;

The 39th edition of the Acadian Games finals takes place June 27th to July 1st.

Jeux de l'Acadie - Chaleur(Facebook)

Jeux de l'Acadie - Chaleur(Facebook)

Jeux de l'Acadie - Chaleur(Facebook)

Jeux de l'Acadie - Chaleur(Facebook)

Jeux de l'Acadie - Chaleur(Facebook)