Elections NB: 241 candidates in provincial election

A total of 241 candidates are running in the New Brunswick election.

The deadline to get on the ballots passed Tuesday afternoon, and Elections NB said there are 93 women and 148 men seeking the 49 seats in the legislature.

The Liberals, Tories and New Democrats are fielding a full slate of candidates while the Greens have 47, the People's Alliance have 30, KISS (Keep it Simple Solutions) have nine candidates, and there are eight independent candidates seeking election.


Unofficial list of candidates (via Elections NB)

PED 01 - Restigouche West  
Name Party
Gilles LePage (incumbent) Liberal Party
David Moreau Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Travis Pollock KISS N.B. Political Party
Beverly A. Mann New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Charles Thériault Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 02 - Campbellton-Dalhousie
Name Party
Guy Arseneault Liberal Party
Diane Cyr Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Thérèse Tremblay New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Annie Thériault Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Robert Boudreau People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 03 - Restigouche-Chaleur  
Name Party
Daniel Guitard (incumbent) Liberal Party
Charles Stewart Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Paul Tremblay New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Mario Comeau Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 04 - Bathurst West-Beresford
Name Party
Brian Kenny (incumbent) Liberal Party
Yvon Landry Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
James Risdon KISS N.B. Political Party
Anne-Renée Thomas New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Mike Rau Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 05 - Bathurst East-Nepisiguit-Saint-Isidore
Name Party
Denis Landry (incumbent) Liberal Party
Michelle Branch Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Jean Maurice Landry New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Robert Kryszko Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 06 - Caraquet  
Name Party
Isabelle Thériault Liberal Party
Kevin Haché Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Katy Casavant New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Yvon Durelle Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Guilmond Hébert Independent
   
PED 07 - Shippagan-Lamèque-Miscou
Name Party
Wilfred Roussel (incumbent) Liberal Party
Robert Gauvin Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Albert Rousselle New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Philippe Tisseuil Independent
   
PED 08 - Tracadie-Sheila  
Name Party
Keith Chiasson Liberal Party
Claude Landry Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Francis Duguay New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Nancy Benoit Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Stéphane Richardson Independent
   
PED 09 - Miramichi Bay-Neguac  
Name Party
Lisa Harris (incumbent) Liberal Party
Debi Tozer Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Willie Robichaud New Brunswick New Democratic Party
James (Junior) Denny Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Terry Collette People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 10 - Miramichi  
Name Party
Bill Fraser (incumbent) Liberal Party
Peggy McLean Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Douglas Mullin New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Louann Savage Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Michelle Conroy People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 11 - Southwest Miramichi-Bay du Vin
Name Party
Andy Hardy Liberal Party
Jake Stewart (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Dawson Brideau KISS N.B. Political Party
Roger Vautour New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Byron J. Connors Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Art O'Donnell People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 12 - Kent North  
Name Party
Emery Comeau Liberal Party
Katie Robertson Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Neil Gardner New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Kevin Arseneau Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Roger Richard Independent
   
PED 13 - Kent South  
Name Party
Benoit Bourque (incumbent) Liberal Party
Ricky Gautreau Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Serge Rémi Parent New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Alain Rousselle Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 14 - Shediac Bay-Dieppe  
Name Party
Brian Gallant (incumbent) Liberal Party
Paulin Blaise Ngweth Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Michel Boudreau New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Michel Albert Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 15 - Shediac-Beaubassin-Cap-Pelé
Name Party
Jacques LeBlanc Liberal Party
Marcel Doiron Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Lise Potvin New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Greta Doucet Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 16 - Memramcook-Tantramar
Name Party
Bernard LeBlanc (incumbent) Liberal Party
Etienne Gaudet Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Hélène Boudreau New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Megan Mitton Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 17 - Dieppe  
Name Party
Roger Melanson (incumbent) Liberal Party
Pierre Brine Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Joyce Richardson New Brunswick New Democratic Party
   
PED 18 - Moncton East  
Name Party
Monique LeBlanc (incumbent) Liberal Party
Marty Kingston Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Anthony Crandall New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Matthew Ian Clark Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 19 - Moncton Centre  
Name Party
Rob McKee Liberal Party
Claudette Boudreau-Turner Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Jessica Caissie New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Jean-Marie Nadeau Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Kevin McClure People's Alliance of New Brunswick
Chris Collins (incumbent) Independent
   
PED 20 - Moncton South  
Name Party
Cathy Rogers (incumbent) Liberal Party
Moira Murphy Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Amy Johnson New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Laura Sanderson Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Marilyn Crossman-Riel People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 21 - Moncton Northwest  
Name Party
Courtney Pringle-Carver Liberal Party
Ernie Steeves (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Cyprien Okana New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Keagan Slupsky Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Myrna Geldart People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 22 - Moncton Southwest  
Name Party
Susy Campos Liberal Party
Sherry Wilson (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Hailey Duffy New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Sarah Colwell Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 23 - Riverview  
Name Party
Brent Mazerolle Liberal Party
R. Bruce Fitch (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Madison Duffy New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Stephanie Coburn Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Heather Collins People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 24 - Albert  
Name Party
Catherine Black Liberal Party
Mike Holland Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Betty Weir New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Moranda van Geest Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Sharon Buchanan People's Alliance of New Brunswick
James Wilson Independent
   
PED 25 - Gagetown-Petitcodiac  
Name Party
Brigitte Noel Liberal Party
Ross Wetmore (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Carolyn MacDonald KISS N.B. Political Party
Anne Marie F. Richardson New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Marilyn Merritt-Gray Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Craig Dykeman People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 26 - Sussex-Fundy-St. Martins
Name Party
Ian Smyth Liberal Party
Bruce N. Northrup (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Dawna Robertson New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Fred Harrison Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Jim Bedford People's Alliance of New Brunswick
David Raymond Amos Independent
   
PED 27 - Hampton  
Name Party
Carley Parish Liberal Party
Gary Crossman (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Layton Peck New Brunswick New Democratic Party
John Sabine Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Dana Hansen People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 28 - Quispamsis  
Name Party
Aaron Kennedy Liberal Party
Blaine Higgs (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Ryan Jewkes New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Mark Woolsey Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Keith Porter People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 29 - Rothesay  
Name Party
Stephanie Tomilson Liberal Party
Hugh J. (Ted) Flemming (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Josh Floyd New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Ann McAllister Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Michael Griffin People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 30 - Saint John East  
Name Party
Clare Manzer Liberal Party
Glen Savoie (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Alex White New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Lynaya Astephen Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Matthew Thompson People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 31 - Portland-Simonds  
Name Party
John MacKenzie Liberal Party
Trevor A. Holder (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Kim Blue New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Sheila Croteau Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Artie Watson Independent
   
PED 32 - Saint John Harbour  
Name Party
Gerry Lowe Liberal Party
Barry Ogden Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Jennifer McKenzie New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Wayne Dryer Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Margot Brideau People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 33 - Saint John Lancaster  
Name Party
Kathleen Riley-Karamanos Liberal Party
Dorothy Shephard (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Tony Mowery New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Doug James Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Paul Seelye People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 34 - Kings Centre  
Name Party
Bill Merrifield Liberal Party
Bill Oliver (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Susan Jane Shedd New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Bruce Dryer Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Dave Peters People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 35 - Fundy-The Isles-Saint John West
Name Party
Rick Doucet (incumbent) Liberal Party
Andrea Anderson-Mason Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Keith LeBlanc New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Romey Heuff Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Doug Ellis People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 36 - Saint Croix  
Name Party
John B. Ames (incumbent) Liberal Party
Greg Thompson Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Jan Underhill New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Donna Linton Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Joyce Wright People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 37 - Oromocto-Lincoln-Fredericton
Name Party
John Fife Liberal Party
Mary E. Wilson Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Justin Young New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Tom McLean Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Craig Rector People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 38 - Fredericton-Grand Lake
Name Party
Wendy Tremblay Liberal Party
Pam Lynch (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Gerald Bourque KISS N.B. Political Party
Glenna Hanley New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Dan Weston Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Kris Austin People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 39 - New Maryland-Sunbury
Name Party
Alex Scholten Liberal Party
Jeff Carr (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Danelle Titus KISS N.B. Political Party
Mackenzie Thomason New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Jenica Atwin Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Morris Shannon People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 40 - Fredericton South  
Name Party
Susan Holt Liberal Party
Scott Smith Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Chris Durrant New Brunswick New Democratic Party
David Coon (incumbent) Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Bonnie Clark People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 41 - Fredericton North  
Name Party
Stephen Horsman (incumbent) Liberal Party
Jill Green Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Scarlett Tays New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Tamara White Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Lynn King People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 42 - Fredericton-York  
Name Party
Amber Bishop Liberal Party
Kirk Douglas MacDonald (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Sandra Bourque KISS N.B. Political Party
Evelyne Godfrey New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Amanda Wildeman Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Rick DeSaulniers People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 43 - Fredericton West-Hanwell
Name Party
Cindy Miles Liberal Party
Dominic Cardy Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Olivier Hébert New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Susan Jonah Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Jason Paull People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 44 - Carleton-York  
Name Party
Jackie Morehouse Liberal Party
Carl Urquhart (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Lloyd Maurey KISS N.B. Political Party
Robert Kitchen New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Sue Rickards Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Gary Lemmon People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 45 - Carleton  
Name Party
Christy Culberson Liberal Party
Stewart Fairgrieve (incumbent) Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Adam McAvoy New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Amy Anderson Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Stewart B. Manuel People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 46 - Carleton-Victoria  
Name Party
Andrew Harvey (incumbent) Liberal Party
Margaret C. Johnson Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Carter Edgar KISS N.B. Political Party
Margaret Geldart New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Paula Shaw Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
Terry Leigh Sisson People's Alliance of New Brunswick
   
PED 47 - Victoria-La Vallée  
Name Party
Chuck Chiasson (incumbent) Liberal Party
Danny Soucy Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Lina Chiasson New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Paul Plourde Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 48 - Edmundston-Madawaska Centre
Name Party
Jean-Claude (JC) D'Amours Liberal Party
Gérald Levesque Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Anne-Marie Comeau New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Sophie Vaillancourt Parti Vert N.B. Green Party
   
PED 49 - Madawaska Les Lacs-Edmundston
Name Party
Francine Landry (incumbent) Liberal Party
Jeannot Volpe Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick
Cécile Richard-Hébert New Brunswick New Democratic Party
Denis Boulet Parti Vert N.B. Green Party