N-B musicians well represented in ECMA nominations

New Brunswick will be well  represented when the East Coast Music Awards come to Saint John in late April. Our artists earned 38 nominations- most of them from Moncton area musicians. The hub city rock band the Motorleague was nominated four times.   Halifax rapper 'Classified ' leads all artists with nine nominations.

Here's the complete list of nominations for the  Awards, which will will be handed out April 27th.

2017 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

 

Blues Recording of the Year
 

Beauwater - Lovers, Fools and Kings

Blues Merchants - Davis Street

Earle & Coffin - Nick Earle & Joseph Coffin: Live at the Citadel House

Furlong & Smith - Blues You Can Use

The Honeyboys - The Honeyboys

 

Bucky Adams Memorial Award

 

2 Kings

Ced Marty & Dave

Jody Upshaw

Keonté Beals

 

Classical Composition of the Year

 

Amy Brandon - "Artificial Light"

Duane Andrews - "Gigues"

Ian Bent - "Old Moon"

Sean Kemp - "Lost Time"

Scott Macmillan - "Currents of Sable Island"

 

Classical Recording of the Year

 

Allison Angelo - Moon Loves Its Light

Atlantic String Machine - Lost Time

Duo Concertante - J.S. Bach Six Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard

Halifax Camerata Singers - A Time For All Things

Taktus - Glass Houses for Marimba

 

Country Recording of the Year

The Divorcees - From Labour to Refreshment

Jason Price - Grit, Guts and Country Pride

RyLee Madison - RyLee Madison Live in Nashville

Tj King - Feels Right

Tristan Horncastle - Turnin' Up A Sundown

 

Dance Recording of the Year
 

Alex Byrne - "New Life ft. TIM3BOMB"

Alex Byrne - "Turn Me Up"

FWLR - "Never Coming Home ft. KINLEY”

Lonely Kid - "For Your Happiness"

PINEO & LOEB - "Soul Shakin'"

 

Electronic Recording of the Year

 

Ben Rama - Initiate

Bustin' - Crystal Clouds EP

It Could Be Franky - Your Friends Don't Buy It At All

Paranerd - Writ EP

Rozalind MacPhail - From the River to the Ocean

 

Folk Recording of the Year

 

Dave Gunning - Lift

Heather Rankin - A Fine Line

Lennie Gallant - Searching for Abegweit

Quiet Parade - Quiet Parade

Thom Swift - The Legend of Roy Black

 

Francophone Recording of the Year

 

Caroline Savoie - Caroline Savoie

Cy - Deuxième nation

Kevin McIntyre - L'Axe du viseur

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!

Simon Daniel - Jaune

 

Gospel Recording of the Year

 

The McGuires - Livin' For That Day

One8Tea - Reverence

Rootsdeepdown - Awoke & Raised

The Ryan Sisters - I Can Breathe

We The Rescued - Living Proof

 

Group Recording of the Year
 

Hillsburn - In The Battle Years

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!

Paper Lions - Full Colour

REPARTEE - All Lit Up

The Town Heroes - Please, Everyone

 

Indigenous Artist of the Year

 

City Natives

Eskasoni Schools

Old Self & Kam Speech

Tristan Grant

War Horses (Tian Wigmore)

 

Jazz Recording of the Year

 

Donald MacLennan - Belleville

Florian Hoefner - Luminosity

Joel Miller - Dream Cassette

Scott 'n the Rocks - Live at Stayner's Wharf

Zoe Leger - The Girl From Yesterday
 

Loud Recording of the Year
 

Abysseral Throne - Storming the Black Gate

Counter Clockwork - Counter Clockwork

Last Call Chernobyl - Last Call Chernobyl

Lionsault - Are You Feeling Lucky?

Orchid's Curse - Cynics & Liars

 

Pop Recording of the Year

 

Caroline Savoie - Caroline Savoie

Dylan Menzie - Adolescent Nature

Hello Delaware - My Mistake

REPARTEE - All Lit Up

Ria Mae - Ria Mae

 

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

 

Elise Besler - Lean In

Emily Stuart - Expression

Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo

Josh Lake - 40cm of Funk

Unidentified Funk Object - Space Funk Party

 

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

 

Cess - RISE

City Natives - Nomadic

Classified - Greatful

Phakt - Dropping Inwards

Quake Matthews & Kayo (The Search) - Lost & Found

 

Rising Star Recording of the Year

 

Devarrow - The Great Escape

Hillsburn - In The Battle Years

Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes

Shannon Quinn - If All The Young Ladies

Waterfront Fire - First Light

 

Rock Recording of the Year

 

Adam Baldwin - No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen-Eighty-Five)

Kestrels - Kestrels

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!

Long Distance Runners - Elements

The Motorleague - Holding Patterns

 

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

 

Còig - Carols

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys - Laugh, Dance & Sing

Rum Ragged - Rum Ragged

Shannon Quinn - If All The Young Ladies

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin - Auprès du poêle

 

Solo Recording of the Year

 

Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings

Classified - Greatful

Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo

Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric

Ria Mae - Ria Mae

 

Songwriter of the Year

 

Ben Caplan

Dave Gunning

Erin Costelo

John McLaggan (Tomato Tomato)

Paper Lions (John MacPhee, Rob MacPhee, Colin Buchanan, David Cyrus MacDonald)

Ria Mae

 

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

 

Andrea Beaton - With Betty and Dave

Christine Melanson - Constellations

Doug Dorward - Waves

Fretboard Journey - Fretboard Journey

Samantha Robichaud - Simplicity

Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant - GOOD2GO

 

Song of the Year

 

Classified - "No Pressure" (Producer: Classified)

Caroline Savoie - "Y'en aura" (Producer: Jay Newland)

David Myles - "It Don't Matter" (Producer: Classified)

REPARTEE - "Dukes" (Producer: REPARTEE, Young Wolf Hatchlings)

Ria Mae - "Ooh Love" (Producer: Classified)

 

Album of the Year

 

Classified - Greatful (Producer: Classified)

Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo (Producer: Erin Costelo)

Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric (Producer: Tim O'Brien)

REPARTEE - All Lit Up (Producers: Matt DeMatteo, Alexandre Bonenfant, Young Wolf Hatchlings, Howard Redekopp, and Adam King)

Willie Stratton - Della Rosa (Producer: Willie Stratton)

 

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year

 

Adam Baldwin

Ben Caplan

Classified

Dave Gunning

Dylan Menzie

The East Pointers

Fortunate Ones

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys

Lennie Gallant

The Motorleague

Paper Lions

REPARTEE

Ria Mae

The Stanfields

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin

 

Fans' Choice Video of the Year

 

Adam Baldwin - "Daylight" (Director: Scott Simpson)

Alana Yorke - "Anthem" (Director: Paul McCurdy)

Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Director: John Rosborough)

Caroline Savoie - "Y'en aura" (Director: Dominique Laurence)

Classified - "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie)

Heather Rankin - "We Walk As One" (Director: Scott Simpson)

Hillsburn - "Run Down" (Director: Mat Barkley, Badfunmedia)

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - "Fais faillite" (Director: Jean Vital Joliat)

Long Distance Runners - "You Gotta Remind Me" (Director: Jeremy Rice)

The Motorleague - "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)

Paper Lions - "Believer" (Director: Mike Enns)

Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)

Walrus - "Wearing It" (Director: Jeff Miller)

 

 

2017 INDUSTRY AWARDS

 

Company of the Year

 

The Citadel House

GroundSwell Music

Rocking Horse Road Productions

Sound of Pop

SpinCount

 

Event of the Year

 

Cavendish Beach Music Festival

Celtic Colours International Festival

Future Forest Music & Arts Festival

In The Dead of Winter

PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

 

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

 

Abracazebra Productions

Deep Hollow Print

mark young

Tara Thompson

 

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

 

Alex Ford

Devin Farrell

Jon Matthews

Kory Bayer

Stephen "Snickers" Smith

 

Management/Manager of the Year

 

GroundSwell Music

Jones & Company

Kilbride Music

Nigel Jenkins

Sonic Entertainment Group

 

Media Outlet of the Year

 

The Barbershop Sessions

Canadian Beats

East of the Dial

Halifax is Burning

What's the Finish? Podcast

 

Media Person of the Year

 

Adria Young

Jean-Étienne Sheehy

Joee Adams

 

Producer of the Year

 

Classified

Daniel Ledwell

Jon Landry

Jon Matthews

Scott Ferguson

 

Studio Engineer of the Year

 

Classified

Darren van Niekerk

Erien Eady-Ward

Jon Matthews

Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd

 

Studio of the Year

 

Lakewind Sound Studio

New Scotland Yard Studio

Shell Lane Studio

The Sonic Temple

Studio FMP Matrix

 

Venue of the Year

 

The Citadel House

Garrick Theatre

The Marquee Ballroom

Plan b Lounge

The Seahorse Tavern

 

Video of the Year

 

Classified - "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie)

Like A Motorcycle - "Nobody Knows" (Director: Dillon Garland)

The Motorleague - "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)

Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)

The Town Heroes - "Outer Space" (Director: Dillon Garland)