West Kelowna Estates System Boil Water is now Water Quality Advisory

City of West Kelowna

The City of West Kelowna, in consultation with Interior Health, has downgraded the Boil Water Notice for the West Kelowna Estates System to a Water Quality Advisory due to improving conditions at the Okanagan Lake intake.

Although conditions have improved, a Water Quality Advisory will remain in effect until further notice for the West Kelowna Estates System because turbidity remains higher than normal due to spring freshet and related conditions in the lake. Turbidity affects the performance of the chlorine disinfection process because bacteria, viruses and microorganisms can attach themselves to suspended particles in the turbid water. These particles can interfere with disinfection by shielding the microorganisms from the chlorine.

To determine if you are in the West Kelowna Estates System, please view the Water Quality Map.

Under a Water Quality Advisory children, the elderly and people with weakened immunity must use water brought to a rolling boil for one minute or more, or seek an alternative safe source for brushing teeth, drinking, making baby formula and ice, preparing food and beverages and washing fruits and vegetables.

A safe source of water is available at the bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads. The water is free throughout the duration of the Water Quality Advisory. Please bring clean bottles for filling. The tap is located on the Asquith Road side of the facility. In keeping with COVID-19 guidelines, crews installed a touch free system for filling bottles at the station. Also in keeping with health requirements during COVID-19, users should wash hands regularly, avoid touching their faces and maintain a safe social distance of two meters between themselves and all other users.

The Water Quality Advisory will remain in effect until further notice. The City will advise customers as soon as possible when it is able to end the advisory through the media, its e-notification system, Facebook and Twitter feeds and municipal website.