Chamber releases list of nominees for Business Excellence Awards

BEA 32nd

The Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce has announced the Nominees for the 2019 Business Excellence Awards - presented by McPhail Kilt Makers. 

The 32nd annual Business Excellence Awards recognize businesses, organizations and individuals in Penticton and area that have achieved excellence in the community through their own abilities, efforts and initiatives.

With much anticipation, the nominees have been announced for the Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce 32nd annual Business Excellence Awards.

“We want to thank the public for their participation in the process.  It’s also truly inspiring to see how each of the nominees contribute to the overall well-being of the community,” Nicole Clark, Penticton & Wine Country Chamber President.

A selection committee comprised of business professionals and community leaders will have the difficult task of selecting fifteen of the awards.   The judging selection process is in depth, and clearly defined for all the awards.

The “Community Impact Award” is the People’s Choice Award.   Penticton and area residents will play a significant role in the selection of this award via an online vote starting September 1.  This is a great opportunity for the public to get directly involved. 

We had 108 nominations for the Business Excellence Awards. Congratulations to each of the following nominees.

 

Workplace Culture Excellence l South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services

Ashoka Indian Cuisine

Berry & Smith Trucking Ltd

En’Owkin Centre

Footprints Centre

Greyback Construction

McDonalds

Hudson’s Bay

The Hamlets at Penticton

Total Restoration Services

Valley First, a Division of First West Credit Union

 

Most Valuable Employee l Downtown Penticton Association

Jaquie Carbajal – NuVista Chiropractic and Wellness

Jayson Lemelin – Naramata Heritage Inn & Spa

Karey Simpson – Terry’s Comfort Food

Rose Amante – Naramata Heritage Inn & Spa

 

Newsmaker of the Year l Penticton Toyota

Penticton Airport

Penticton Regional Hospital

South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation

 

Innovation Excellence (Construction, Manufacturing & Technology) l BDO Canada LLP

Okanagan Label & Print Ltd

MacPherson Woodcrafts

Waycon Manufacturing Ltd

 

Farm to Glass l Parker’s Chrysler Dodge Jeep FIAT

CC Orchards

Serendipity Winery

Time Winery & Kitchen

Winecrush

 

Growth & Development l K’uL Management Group

Covert Farms Family Estate

Landform Architecture Ltd.

Ogopogo Tours

 

 

 

Tourism Excellence l Travel Penticton

Front Street Brasserie

La Casa Ouzeria

Ogopogo Tours

The Penticton Ale Trail

Penticton Peach Festival

The Peach Ice Cream Shop

Town Directory Systems 2002

 

Non-Profit Organization of the Year Award l Total Restoration Services

 

Canadian Mental Health Association

Critter Aid

JCI Penticton

Mela for Cancer

Naramata Centre Society

Ooknakane Friendship Centre

Penticton & Area Access Society

Rotary Club of Penticton

Safety Village Penticton

South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services

South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society

South Okanagan Women in Needs Society

The South Okanagan Similkameen Volunteer Centre

 

Community Impact l Grant Thornton LLP

Boyd Autobody & Glass

Cascades Casino

Penticton Western News

Peters Brothers Construction Ltd.

 

Community Volunteer of the Year l ABK Restoration Services

Barb Hoolaeff

Bruce Tawse

Colleen Caron

Harpreet Sidhu

Ian Fraser & Janet MacDonald

Karolina Born

Laura Burroughs

Linda Sankey

Natalie Ferebee

Pat Brown

Vivian Fox

 

 

 

New Business l Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union

Desmios Escape Rooms

Great Estates Okanagan Wine Experience Centre

NetDNA

Penticton Nissan

Red Cedar Construction

Rise Wellness Centre

Smooth Effects Penticton

Time Winery & Kitchen

 

Customer Service Excellence l Fortis BC

Aladdin Flooring Carpet One

Ascend Salon

Canadian Tire

Carls Flowers

Ceders Sewing Centre

City Electric Supply

Ellis Creek Autobody

Goldco Electric

Kettle Valley Home Inspections

LocoLanding Adventure Park

McPhail Kilt Makers

Melt Mineral Spa

Minuteman Press

Oranj Fitness

Poplar Grove Winery

PURE Gym & Juicery

Rid-It Pest Control

Sandman Hotel

South Okanagan Immigrant & Community Services

 

Professional Services Business of the Year l Greyback Construction

Meiklejohn Architectural Design Studio

NuVisa Chriopractic and Wellness

Omland Heal Chartered Professional Accountants

 

Young Business Leader of the Year l JCI and Kettle Valley Memorial

Amberlee Erdmann

Lyndie Hill – Hoodoo Adventures Co.

Michael Magnusson – Cascades Casino

Nicole MacMillan – Tim Hortons

Ryan Ranit – NuVista Chiropractic and Wellness

Steve Dahl – Ideal Energy Solutions Ltd.

 

 

 

Business Leader of the Year - Sponsored by TD Canada Trust, Small Business Banking

Brian Bendig – Penticton Foundry Ltd

Chris Garwah – NuVista Chiropractic and Wellness

Darren & Adonica Sweet – Ogopogo Tours

David Gutscher – The Hamlets of Penticton

Ronald & Sheela Bee – Burger 55

 

Business of the Year - Sponsored by Minuteman Press

RPR Heating & Air Conditioning

The Book Shop

The Hamlets of Penticton

Total Restoration Services

Without A Doubt Day Spa

 

The nominees and sponsors will be at Time Winery & Kitchen Sept. 10 for the Mayor’s nominee reception – Register here www.penticton.org/event/mayors-nominee-reception/

The winners in each category will be unveiled on Saturday, October 5 at the Business Excellence Awards “Mad about Plaid” Gala at The Penticton Lakeside Resort – Early Bird Tickets available until Sept 6 at www.penticton.org/event/32nd-annual-business-excellence-awards/